Our Privacy Policy

GCSE Courses at Phi Tuition Cntre in London

Last Updated: 21st May 2018

Phi Tuition Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our students, their families and our staff.

For any personal data is provided for the purposes of delivering our services, Phi Tuition Ltd is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. 

What personal data we hold.

You may give us information about you by filling-in forms during your registration or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. 

This includes information you provide when you get in touch with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and background. We will only collect and store information we need for the purposes of delivering our services.

Why we need your personal data.

The reason we need this data is to be able to administer the operations of the Company and to provide our services to our students and to their families. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a client to provide the services you are registering for. 

Phi Tuition has a Facebook page, Twitter account, a GooglePlus and Linkedln page that everyone is free to join. Please note that the provider of the social media platform have their own privacy policies and that the Phi Tuition does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the social media pages. 

Who we share your personal data with.

Phi Tuition does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. 

How long we hold your personal data.

For operational reasons (such as monitoring the progress of our students and improving the quality of our services), we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as we have your permission. The data is updated when you notify us of any changes. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed upon your request to delete it. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. 

Your rights regarding your personal data.

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the organisation. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to provide our services to you.